Rewrite of U.S. Government Cybersecurity May Be In The Cards In 2022
[…] In the amendment filed for consideration, Peters, Portman, Warner, and Collins unveiled the “Federal Information Security Modernization Act of 2021” (S.2902) as reported out of committee.
A considerable stretch of bill rewrites Chapter 35 of Title 44 of the U.S. Code (i.e. COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY). In a number of spots in Chapter 35 as currently operative, the bill specifies that OMB must consult with CISA and the NCD in discharging its duties in overseeing federal cybersecurity. For example, 44 U.S.C. 3504 tasks OMB requires the agency to “oversee the use of information resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations to serve agency missions, including burden reduction and service delivery to the public.” The FISMA reform package would task OMB with coordinating with CISA and the NCD with respect to the “security of information.” There many other such changes made throughout Chapter 35, probably too many to discuss except the most significant of them.